Narratives of a Near Future

Conférence internationale

Le Peuple qui manque, Les Impatients (Dakar)
Le Peuple qui manque, Les Impatients
Still from video documentation of Sonic Acts Academy performance, 2016
Michael Hansmeyer, Digital Grotesque II
Michael Hansmeyer, Digital Grotesque II
Ying Gao, Possible Toorrows
Ying Gao, Neutralité: Can't and Won't
©Tim Bowditch, Wellcome Trust
©Tim Bowditch, Wellcome Trust

14
/
15
.12
.17


HEAD – Genève
Nouveau campus
Bâtiment H, Le Cube
Avenue de Châtelaine 7
1203 Genève

About

For its 10th anniversary, HEAD – Genève is hosting the International Conference Narratives of a Near Future which addresses the challenges that the next generation will have to meet by crossing, in an innovative way, viewpoints of artists, designers and scholars.

Designed as a real forum, Narratives of a Near Future features talks, screenings, performances and exhibition spaces in the new campus buildings. How do artists, designers and scholars envision the future? Arguing for a transdisciplinary approach, the programme of Narratives of a Near Future revolves around four central themes:

Rewind Forward examines our relationship with the past, the present and the future from a methodological and ontological point of view.

Inhabit the Anthropocene explores the current and future relations between human beings and their environment, the challenges posed by the preservation of natural resources, migratory movements and changes in technology.

Decoding/Recoding focuses on the coming changes in the economy, knowledge and forms of both intelligence and control related to the widespread digitization.

Collective Super Egos tackles body issues: its hybridisations with technologies, its representations and its more and more fluid identities.

Guests

 

 

Biographies and abstracts available soon

 

 

Programme

Download Programme

14.12.17/9:00 — 13:00

Rewind Forward



8.30 Registration

9.00 Welcome, Jean-Pierre Greff, Director HEAD – Genève


9.15-9.40 Mark Wigley, Architect, author, professor and dean emeritus at Columbia GSAPP – NZ/US
9.40-10.05 Aliocha Imhoff, Kantuta Quirós, Artists, researchers, curators, founders A People is Missing — FR
10.05-10.25 Liam Young, Architect, filmmaker — AU/UK

10.25-10.50 Coffee break

10.50-11.15 Mathieu Triclot, Philosopher, lecturer at Université de technologie de Belfort-Montbéliard — FR
11.15-11.40 Marguerite Humeau, Artist, researcher — FR/UK
11.40-12.05 Mathieu Lehanneur, Designer – FR

12.45-14.00 Lunch


14.12.17/14:00 — 19:00

Inhabit the Anthropocene


14.00-14.25 Baptiste Morizot, Philosopher, lecturer in Philosophy at the Université d’Aix-Marseille — FR
14.25-14.50 Marie Velardi, Artist, researcher — CH
14.50-15.15 Oliver Ressler, Artist, filmmaker — AT
15.15-15.40 Metahaven, Designers collective — NL

15.40-16.00 Discussion with the guests and the public, moderated by Gene Ray (Professor in Visual Arts CCC Research Program HEAD, Project Director The Anthropocene Atlas Geneva TAAG)

16.00-16.20 Coffee break

16.20-16.45 Jussi Parikka, Writer, media theorist, professor in technological culture & aesthetics at Winchester School of Art, University of Southampton — UK/FIN
16.45-17.10 Vanessa Lorenzo, Designer — ES/CH with Raphaëlle Mueller, Artist – CH
17.10-17.35 Kodwo Eshun, Artist, lecturer in Contemporary Art Theory, Goldsmith and CCC Research Program, HEAD – UK/CH
17.35-18.00 Joana Hadjithomas & Khalil Joreige, Filmmakers, artists – LB/FR

18.00-18.20 Discussion with the guests and the public, moderated by Ida Soulard (researcher ENS/PSL Nantes, co-director Fieldwork: Marfa – FR)

18.30-19.30 J.G. Biberkopf, Artist — LT/NL


15.12.17/9:00 — 13:00

Decoding/Recoding


8.30 Registration

9.00-9.25 Kevin Slavin, Chief science and technology officer The Shed — US
9.25-9.50 Cécile B. Evans, Artist, researcher — UK
9.50-10.15 Michael Hansmeyer, Architect — CH/DE
10.15-10.40 Korakrit Arunanondchai, Artist, filmmaker — TH/US

10.40-11.00 Discussion with the guests and the public, moderation tba

11.00-11.20 Coffee break

11.20-11.45 Jan Vorisek, Artist — CH
11.45-11.10 Yves Citton, Writer, literature professor Université de Grenoble — FR
11.10-12.35 Lauren Huret, Artist — CH
12.35-13.00 Dan Hill, Designer, urbanist — UK

13.00-13.20 Discussion with the guests and the public, moderated by Alexia Mathieu (Dean Master Media Design HEAD)

13.20-14.30 Lunch


15.12.17/14:00 — 19:00

Collective Super Egos


14.30-14.55 Aimée Mullins, Actress, athlete, model – US
14.55-15.20 Olaf Blanke, Founding director Center for Neuroprosthetics, Bertarelli Foundation Chair in Cognitive Neuroprosthetics at the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology EPFL — CH
15.20-15.45 Thomas Thwaites, Designer, researcher Rhode Island School of Design — UK/US

15.45-16.15 Coffee break

16.15-16.40 Ying Gao, Fashion designer, professor — CA
16.40-17.05 Joanna Berzowska, Associate professor, Design and Computation Art research director, XS Labs Concordia University — CA
17.05-17.30 Arne Hendriks, Artist, researcher — NL

17.30-18.10 Discussion with the guests and the public, moderated by Elisabeth Fischer (Professor, Dean Design Mode et Accessoires Department HEAD) and Daniela Cerqui (Senior Lecturer in cultural anthropology UNIL)

18.10 Conclusion


14-15.12.17

Artistic propositions


Korakrit Arunanondchai, with history in a room filled with people with funny names 4 (film, 23’, 2017)
The Anthropocene Atlas of Geneva (TAAG) (online platform)
Julien Baiamonte, Vocal Chords of the Spirit (video installation, loop, 2016)
Mathieu Cherubini, Ethical Autonomous Vehicles (installation, 2013-2017)
Laura Couto Rosado
Chloé Delarue
Camille Dumond, People’s Park (video installation, loop, 2017)
Ying Gao, Possible tomorrows (vidéo, boucle, 1’22’’, 2017) et Neutralité: can’t and won’t (video, loop, 1’54’’, 2017)
Mathis Gasser, ESGS-271 (video, 25’, 2013-2015)
Joana Hadjithomas & Khalil Joreige
Michael Hansmeyer, Digital Grotesque II (video, loop, 3’30’’ et 1’)
Lisa Hartje-Moura, Souvenirs Moon (book, 2016)
Charles Heller, Liquid Traces – The Left-to-Die Boat Case (video, 17’, 2014)
Lauren Huret (video installation, loop, 2017)
Aliocha Imhoff & Kantuta Quirós (A People Is Missing), Les Impatients (film exerpt, 20’, 2017)
Emilie Joly, Ko’Ko’s Curse (ecological tale VR, 2017)
Vanessa Lorenzo, Camera Obscura & the artefacts of the invisible (installation, 2016)
Malak Mekhbout, The Third Kind (installation, 2016)
Raphaëlle Muller, Speculative Botanics (installation, 2016)
Benoît Renaudin, Murmures (installation, 2016)
Oliver Ressler, Everything's coming together while everything's falling apart: COP21 (film, 17’, 2016) et Everything's coming together while everything's falling apart: ENDE GELÄNDE (film, 12’, 2016)
Luc Schuiten, Cité végétale: Genève - La ville de demain (poster, 2015)


Exhibitions in Geneva
Temenos (Revisited)
A proposition by Andreas Dobler. With Thomas Baud, Lorraine Baylac, Christian Bili, Harold Bouvard, Basile Dinbergs, Camille Lacroix, Aurélien Martin, Johanna Martins, Gabriel Nunige, Bruno Schaub, Caroline Tschumi and La Vie Sauvage. And with the participation of Brigham Baker, Anna Kanai, Lutz & Guggisberg, David Renggli and Sabine Schlatter

Opening on Thursday 23.11 from 18:00
Exhibition 24.11–16.12.2017
LiveInYourHead
Bâtiment Général-Dufour
Rue de Hesse 5, 1204 Genève
Wednesday – Saturday, 14.00-19.00
www.head-geneve.ch

Littéralement et dans tous les sens
Christelle Jornod, Elisa Larvego, Samuel Lecocq, Florent Meng, Mélanie Veuillet
Curator Bruno Serralongue

Opening on Friday 15.12 at 18.00
Exhibition 16.12.2017-11.02.2018
Centre de la photographie Genève
28, rue des Bains, 1204 Genève
www.centrephotogeneve.ch

Admission

Online ticket booking here

1 day CHF 100.- regular / CHF 30.- reduced (student, unemployed, senior)
2 days CHF 150.- regular / CHF 50.- reduced (student, unemployed, senior)
Lunch included

Registration form here
Free admission and lunch for HES-SO students, professors and collaborators

Infos

Conferences in English and in French with simultaneous translations into French or English.

New campus HEAD
Bâtiment H, Le Cube
Avenue de Châtelaine 7
1203 Genève

Map and itinerary - Bus 6, 10, 19 from Cornavin train station to Guye (around 11 minutes)

Conference coordination
Delphine Jeanneret
delphine.jeanneret@hesge.ch

Communication & Media Relations
Pierre-Yves Walder
pierre-yves.walder@hesge.ch

Graphic Design: Futur Neue
Scenography: Collectif Galta

#narrativesnearfuture

Artistic and scientific Committee

– Artistic and scientific Committee
Paola Antonelli (MoMA) – US, Jurgen Bey (Sandberg Instituut) – NL, Guillemette Bolens (Geneva University) – CH, Stuart Candy (Situation Lab) – CA, Raqs Media Collective (artists collective) – IN, David Dufresne (filmmaker, writer) – CA, Manuel Emch (Romain Jérôme watches) – CH, Julie Enckell (Jenisch Museum) – CH, Ying Gao (fashion designer, professeure UQUAM) – CA, Anne-Laure Gestering (architect) – DE/CH, Peter Ippolito (architect, designer) – DE, Frédéric Kaplan (EPFL, Digital Humanities Lab) – CH, Alain Kaufmann (Lausanne University) – CH, Pascal Marmier (Swiss Re Boston) – US, Luc Meier (EPFL ArtLab) – CH, Dieter Mersch (Zürcher Hochschule der Künste) – CH, Sophie Pène (Centre de Recherches Interdisciplinaires, Ed Tech, OpenLab) – FR, Mai-Thu Perret (artist) – CH, Filipa Ramos (art-agenda, Kingston University, Vdrome) – UK, Sylvie Reinhard (Pionierlab Engagement Migros) – CH, Ida Soulard (ENS/PSL Nantes, Fieldwork: Marfa) – FR

Steering Committee

– Steering Committee
Jean-Pierre Greff (Director), Lysianne Lechot Hirt (Dean of studies, Professor of Design), Anne-Catherine Sutermeister (Dean of R&D, Art and Design
Research Institute IRAD), Charlotte Laubard (Professor, Dean of Visual Arts Department), Jan Dominik Geipel (Dean of Interior Architecture Department), Jean Perret (Dean of Cinema Department/cinéma du réel), Yann Chateigné (Professor Bachelor et Master Département Arts
Visuels), Alexandra Midal (Master Design Professor), Nicolas Nova (Master Design Professor), Delphine Jeanneret (Coordinator Narratives of a Near Future)