Download Programme

14.12.17/9:00 — 13:00

Rewind Forward



8.30 Registration

9.00—9.15 Welcome, Jean-Pierre Greff, Director HEAD – Genève
9.15—9.40 Mark Wigley, Architect, author, professor and dean emeritus Graduate School of Architecture Columbia — NZ/US
9.40—10.05 Aliocha Imhoff, Kantuta Quirós, Artists, researchers, curators, founders A People Is Missing — FR
10.05—10.25 Liam Young, Architect — AU/UK

10.25—10.50 Coffee break

10.50—11.15 Mathieu Triclot, Lecturer in Philosophy at Université de technologie de Belfort-Montbéliard — FR
11.15—11.40 Marguerite Humeau, Artist, researcher — FR/UK
11.40—12.05 Mathieu Lehanneur, Designer – FR

12.05-12.45 Discussion with the guests and the public, moderated by David Zerbib (Professor Visual Arts HEAD)

12.45—14.00 Lunch


14.12.17/14:00 — 19:30

Inhabit the Anthropocene


14.00—14.25 Baptiste Morizot, Lecturer in Philosophy at Université d’Aix-Marseille — FR
14.25—14.50 Marie Velardi, Artist, researcher — CH
14.50—15.15 Oliver Ressler, Artist, filmmaker — AT
15.15—15.40 Metahaven, Artists, filmmakers, designers — NL

15.40—16.00 Discussion with the guests and the public, moderated by Gene Ray (Professor in Visual Arts CCC Research Program HEAD, Project Director The Anthropocene Atlas Geneva TAAG)

16.00—16.20 Coffee break

16.20—16.45 Jussi Parikka, Writer, media theorist, professor in technological culture & aesthetics at Winchester School of Art, University of Southampton — UK/FIN
16.45—17.10 Vanessa Lorenzo, Designer — ES/CH
17.10—17.35 Kodwo Eshun, Artist, lecturer in Contemporary Art Theory, Goldsmith and CCC Research Program, HEAD – UK/CH
17.35—18.00 Khalil Joreige, Filmmaker, artist — LB/FR

18.00—18.20 Discussion with the guests and the public, moderated by Ida Soulard (researcher ENS/PSL Nantes, co-director Fieldwork: Marfa — FR)

18.30—19.30 J.G. Biberkopf, Artist — LT/NL
Live


15.12.17/9:00 — 13:20

Decoding/Recoding


8.30 Registration

9.00—9.25 Kevin Slavin, Chief science and technology officer The Shed — US
9.25—9.50 Cécile B. Evans, Artist, researcher — UK
9.50—10.15 Michael Hansmeyer, Architect and programmer — CH/DE
10.15—10.40 Korakrit Arunanondchai, Artist, filmmaker — TH/US

10.40—11.00 Discussion with the guests and the public, moderated by Sylvie Reinhard (Head of Pionierlab Engagement Migros)

11.00—11.20 Coffee break

11.20—11.45 Jan Vorisek, Artist — CH
11.45—11.10 Yves Citton, Professor of literature and media Université Paris 8 Vincennes-Saint Denis, co-director Multitudes — FR
11.10—12.35 Lauren Huret, Artist — CH
12.35—13.00 Dan Hill, Designer, urbanist — UK

13.00—13.20 Discussion with the guests and the public, moderated by Alexia Mathieu (Dean Master Media Design HEAD)

13.20—14.30 Lunch


15.12.17/14:30 — 19:00

Collective Super Egos


14.30—14.55 Aimée Mullins, Actress, athlete, model – US, in conversation with Jill Gasparina (Professor Visual Arts HEAD)
14.55—15.20 Olaf Blanke, Founding director Center for Neuroprosthetics, Bertarelli Foundation Chair in Cognitive Neuroprosthetics at the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology EPFL — CH
15.20—15.45 Thomas Thwaites, Designer, researcher Rhode Island School of Design — UK/US

15.45—16.15 Coffee break

16.15—16.40 Ying Gao, Fashion designer, professor École supérieure de mode ESG UQAM — CA
16.40—17.05 Joanna Berzowska, Associate professor, Design and Computation Art research director, XS Labs Concordia University — CA
17.05—17.30 Arne Hendriks, Artist, researcher — NL

17.30—18.10 Discussion with the guests and the public, moderated by Elizabeth Fischer (Professor, Dean Design Mode et Accessoires Department HEAD) and Daniela Cerqui (Senior Lecturer in cultural anthropology UNIL)

18.10 Conclusion


14-15.12.17

Artistic propositions


Korakrit Arunanondchai, with history in a room filled with people with funny names 4 (HD video, 23’, English/Thai, 2017)
The Anthropocene Atlas of Geneva (TAAG) (online platform, research project)
Julien Baiamonte, Vocal Chords of the Spirit (video installation, loop, sound, 2017)
Matthieu Cherubini, Ethical Autonomous Vehicles (installation, 2013-2017)
Chloé Delarue TAFAA - SO O AM, 2017
Camille Dumond, People’s Park (video installation, sound, 2017)
Ying Gao, Possible tomorrows (video, loop, 1’22’’, 2017) et Neutralité: can’t and won’t (video, loop, 1’54’’, 2017)
Mathis Gasser, ESGS-271 (HD video, 25’, sound, 2013-2015)
Joana Hadjithomas & Khalil Joreige, Waiting for the Barbarians (animated photographs, video installation, loop, 4'26'',2013)
Michael Hansmeyer, Digital Grotesque II (HD video, 2 loops, 3’30’’ and 1’)
Lisa Hartje Moura, Souvenirs of Places Never Visited – The Moon (book, 2016)
Charles Heller, Liquid Traces – The Left-to-Die Boat Case (HD video, 17’, sound, 2014)
Lauren Huret Les âmes suspendues (HD video, PAL, 30 minutes loop, 2017, co-production HEAD – Genève)
Aliocha Imhoff & Kantuta Quirós (A People Is Missing), Les Impatients (film excerpt, 20’, French, 2017)
Emilie Joly (apelab), Ko’Ko’s Curse (ecological tale VR, 2017)
Vanessa Lorenzo, Camera Obscura & the artefacts of the invisible (installation, 2016)
Malak Mebkhout, The Third Kind (installation, 2016)
Raphaëlle Mueller, Speculative Botanics (installation, 2016)
Benoît Renaudin, Murmures (installation, sound, 2016)
Oliver Ressler, Everything's coming together while everything's falling apart: COP21 (HD video, 17’, English, 2016) et Everything's coming together while everything's falling apart: ENDE GELÄNDE (HD video, 12’, English 2016)
Luc Schuiten, Cité végétale: Genève - La ville de demain (poster, 2015)


Exhibitions in Geneva
Temenos (Revisited)
A proposition by Andreas Dobler. With Thomas Baud, Lorraine Baylac, Christian Bili, Harold Bouvard, Basile Dinbergs, Camille Lacroix, Aurélien Martin, Johanna Martins, Gabriel Nunige, Bruno Schaub, Caroline Tschumi and La Vie Sauvage. And with the participation of Brigham Baker, Anna Kanai, Lutz & Guggisberg, David Renggli and Sabine Schlatter

Exhibition 24.11–16.12.2017
LiveInYourHead
Bâtiment Général-Dufour
Rue de Hesse 5, 1204 Genève
Wednesday – Saturday, 14.00-19.00
www.head-geneve.ch

Littéralement et dans tous les sens
Christelle Jornod, Elisa Larvego, Samuel Lecocq, Florent Meng, Mélanie Veuillet
Curator Bruno Serralongue

Opening on Friday 15.12 at 18.00
Exhibition 16.12.2017-11.02.2018
Centre de la photographie Genève
28, rue des Bains, 1204 Genève
www.centrephotogeneve.ch


14-15.12.17/8:30 — 18:30

Book shop


ORAIBI + BECKBOOKS is an independent bookstore dedicated to art and critical thinking. Its vocation is to welcome and promote artists, thinkers and publishers through a large catalog of Swiss and foreign publications. The selection of books - new and used - revolves around contemporary art publications (monographs, catalogs, art criticism) and radical thought, through a wide range of texts and essays on critical, feminist theory, anti-authoritarian, anti-racist and decolonial, as well as a section dedicated to the history of struggles and autonomies.